Government Jobs

BIS Scientist Recruitment 2020 – 150 Scientist-B Vacancy

Urgent
Posted 7 months ago by Sarkari Jobs
New Delhi
87,000 - ₹87,000 per month
Application deadline closed.

Job Description

BIS Scientist Recruitment – BIS Scientist Recruitment 2020 invites application for the posts of 150 Scientist-B Vacancy 2020 from BE / B.Tech pass candidates interested in BIS Scientist Recruitment opening. Follow this article for BIS Scientist Salary, Qualification, eligibility criteria and Bureau of Indian Standards Scientist Last Date is 31 March 2020.

For detail description for filling BIS Scientist Online Form Just go through detail description, official notification about BIS Scientist age limit, qualification, number of openings, location. We Will Updated the BIS Scientist Sarkari Result, Exam Date, Admit Card, Answer Key and other important details time to time at this page only.

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application: 27 February 2020

Last Date for Submission of Online Application: 31 March 2020

BIS Scientist Selection Process : Selection will be based on Interview.

Interested candidates may apply Online through the website https://bis.gov.in/ form 02.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.

Number of Vacancies: 150

BIS Scientist Vacancy 2020 Details

 Post NameNo Of VacancyPay Scale
Scientist-‘B’15087000/- (Per Month)

Discipline / Category wise BIS Scientist Vacancy Details

DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBCTotal
Mechanical Engineering170507041548
Metallurgical Engineering090303020825
Civil Engineering020101010207
Electrical Engineering060203020619
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering02010100105
Computer Engineering040101010411
Food Technology050202010414
Chemical Engineering050202010616
Bio-Technology01000001
Petro-Chemical Engineering01000001
Bio-medical Engineering0100100103
Total5317211247150

BIS Scientist Eligibility Criteria

Educational QualificationAge Limit
Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering or Technology or equivalent with not less than
60% marks in aggregate and Having valid GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in
Engineering) score of 2018/2019/2020. The GATE score must be valid as on 31.03.2020
30 years

BIS Scientist Application Fee

For GEN/OBC/EWS100/-Pay Examination fee through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.
For SC/ST/PWD/Female/Ex-SNo FeePay Examination fee through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.

Bureau of Indian Standards Scientist Important Links

Details Notification LinkEnglish Hindi
Apply OnlineClick Here
BIS Recruitment Official Website
Online Resume BuilderClick Here

Check out some more Sarkari jobs here!